Jamb 2020 Mock Literature in Engliash Answers




Literature in English 2019 Past Questions
Literature in English 2019 Past Questions

1. When a writer deviates from the chronological arrangement of events in a literary piece, he uses …
A. Anadiplosis
B. Anachrony
C. Chrestomathy
D. Anagnorisis
Correct Answer: Option B
Explanation
Sometimes, writers begin their works by for instance revealing an event at the last scene at the very beginning. Anachrony is the literary word used to describe this.
2. The literary term for conflict in literature is_________
A. Agon
B. Hubris
C. Hamartia
D. Anaphora
Correct Answer: Option A
Explanation
Agon refers to the struggle for supremacy either between two characters or as between man and a societal issue.

3
_______ is used to describe the situation where a character recognize his mistake
A. Tragic flaw
B. Hubris
C. Denouement
D. Anagnorisis
Correct Answer: Option D
Explanation
The point where a character recognises the mistakes which led to his downfall is termed Anagnorisis.

4. “Nightfall! Nightfall!! You are my mortal enemy”. The dominant figure of speech above is a/an________
A. Ode
B. Apostrophe
C. Allusion
D. Metaphor

Correct Answer: Option B
Explanation
Apostrophe is the correct answer. “Nightfall” is directly addressed as if it were a living being, this is the figurative quality of an Apostrophe. This should not be confused with Personification as Apostrophe is used to address an absent person as if present and a dead person or subject matter as if living.

5. ________is used to describe the ‘god of inspiration’ in literature
A. Muse
B. Premiere
C. Mood
D. Deux Ex Machina
Correct Answer: Option A
Explanation
The muse of a writer is the source of the inspiration for his writings. It is what spurs or drives a writer to reflect his thinking or realities in a literary piece.

6
_____ is used to describe the predetermination of a future event in a literary piece
A. Analepsis
B. Prolepsis
C. Interlude
D. Fatalism
Correct Answer: Option B
Explanation
Prolepsis is the literary term for Foreshadowing, which unlike Analepsis (Flashback) is used to reveal a futuristic event at the present moment.

7. The theme that runs through Hallowell’s Dining Table is that of________
A. Conflict
B. Brutality
C. Poverty
D. Loneliness
Correct Answer: Option B
Explanation
Brutality is the best answer. The poet with the usage of powerful imageries and symbols as ‘gun’ and ‘wound’ reveals that the subject matter of the poem is that of brutality or horrors of war and not mere conflict.

8. Which one of the following does not relate to the tone in Diop’s Vanity?
A. Sarcasm
B. Condemnation
C. Rejuvenation
D. Concern

Correct Answer: Option C
Explanation
Birago Diop’s attitude in Vanity was that of condemnation, sarcasm and ridicule as well as concern for the need by Africans to celebrate their Ancestors and sustain their values.

9. Use the extract below to answer questions

Line 1: My heart leaps up when I behold
Line 2: A rainbow in the sky
Line 3: so was it when my life began
Line 4: so is it now
Line 5: so is it when I have grown
Line 6: the child is the father of the man.

The mood of the writer is that of _____?
A. Elation
B. Sarcasm
C. Sorrow
D. Anxiety
Correct Answer: Option D
Explanation
Although, the poet seems have a glimpse of hope at the very beginning, this was however, overtaken by the feeling of worry as to the challenges of maturity and growing older

10
Use the extract below to answer questions

Line 1: My heart leaps up when I behold
Line 2: A rainbow in the sky
Line 3: so was it when my life began
Line 4: so is it now
Line 5: so is it when I have grown
Line 6: the child is the father of the man.

The rhyme scheme of the poem is_________
A. acbcca
B. abccdc
C. abcacc
D. abacbc
Correct Answer: Option C
Explanation
abcacc is the best answer. A diligent tracing of the rhyme pattern in the excerpt above will result into the ‘abcacc’ scheme.

11. Use the extract below to answer questions

Line 1: My heart leaps up when I behold
Line 2: A rainbow in the sky
Line 3: so was it when my

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*