AMVCA7: Full list of winners

The highly anticipated Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards 2018 took place last night and it was an evening filled with glitz and glam.

Though it came as a rude shock to many that despite the multiple nominations the movie “King of boys” got, yet it did not receive any award for its outstanding cast and crew. Kemi Adetiba‘s “King of Boys” which starred Sola Sobowale, Toni Tones, Illbliss, Akin Lewis, Reminisce, Adesua Etomi-Wellington, and many others, got snubbed at the award event.

The movie “Living in Bondage” produced by Charles Okpaleke and directed by Ramsey Nouah stole the show after getting eight awards out of 11 nominations.

Here’s a list of all the winners at AMVCA 2020 :

Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)
Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)
Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)
Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)
Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)
Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)
Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)
Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)
Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)
Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)
Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)
Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)
Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)
Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)
Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)
Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)
Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)
Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)
Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)
Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)
Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)
Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)
Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)
Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)
Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards
Best Dressed Male – Mercy Eke
Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A
Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)
Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

The post AMVCA7: Full list of winners appeared first on Kemi Filani News.
Source: News

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*